What's Happening Calendar Jan 30- Feb 5, 2019

more blues gigs: http://www.mnbs.org/gigs.html

WEDS

House Party Presents— Javier Matos@ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Lenz and Frenz

@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam

Palmer T. Lee – CD Release Show@ Hook & Ladder

Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund

Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00 

Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe

@Vieux Carre      7:00 Erin Livingston

                                                         Thurs
 
The UkuLadies@ 331 Club  

WALTER TROUT AND ERIC GALES@The Cedar Cultural Center

  Pat Donohue and the Prairie All-Stars@ Crooners 

Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner   Matt Yetter   5:00-7:00       Phil Kitze and Larry Beckmann 8-midnight

@ Hollihan's 

Mancini's Char House - St Paul, MN Scottie Miller Solo 7:00

NEIL YOUNG 7:30 p.m. at Northrop

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00 

@ Vieux carre   8:00 DAVINA AND THE VAGABONDS

 

                                                     Friday

Daddy Squeeze Trio @ Bistro Laroux, Circle Pines, MN 7-10

JOYANN PARKER BAND@ Crooners

DAVINA AND THE VAGABONDS@ Dakota    7:00

Mae Simpson Band@ Famous Dave's 9:00

JEFF RAY & THE STAKES@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00

Ghost Wagon Album Release@ Hook & ladder

@Icehouse 9:00    REINA DEL CID@ 11:00 

Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

The Mudd Room - Mendota Heights, MN Joe Flip

Armidillo Jump@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly

RAMM@ Shaws

@ Turf Club

6:30 Steven Hobert @ Vieux Carre    9:00 Miss Myra & the Moonshiners

                                          
                                              Saturday
  SONGS OF FREEDOM - BOB MARLEY REMEMBERED@Cabooze

@Crooners    CHARLIE MAGUIRE & POP WAGNER
'BOUND FOR GLORY' - RAMBLING ON 6:00

DAVINA AND THE VAGABONDS@ Dakota     9:30

@ Eagles Club 

@ Erte Fri & Sat

@ Famous Dave's  9:00

MATTHEW GRISWOLD@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am          6:00 ARNE FOGEL

@ Hollihan's

Built To Last – Labor Temple 50 Years Later@ Hook & Ladder

Dee Miller Band@ Neumann's

Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN 

@ Shaws

The Starlite Blues Band@ Schuller's

6:30 Doug Otto and Hurricane Harold @Vieux Carre     9:00  Ken Valdez

Wicked Wort Brewing Company - Robbinsdale, MN Big Five Combo 7:30

                                      Sunday

Corpse Reviver (Harry Smith’s Anthology of American Folk Music)@331   3-5:30 pm

Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's

Harold Tremblay and Doug Otto@ Famous Dave's Brunch   

RENA HAUS TRIO@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

Daddy Squeeze and Pat Donohue @ Icehouse, Mpls @ Icehouse 11:00 am

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm 

Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning

Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly   MUMBLIN' DREW 7-9

                                                Monday

Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00 

SARAH MORRIS@Dakota

Bad Companions@ Famous Dave's

Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Tim & Barry's Juke Joint

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

 

                                          Tuesday
February Conspiracy Series featuring
The Fragrants@331
Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
MICK STERLING PRESENTS: BEAUTIFUL VISION: THE ESSENTIAL SONGS OF VAN MORRISON@Dakota Jazz

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00

Blues Jam @ Narrows

Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Conner McCrae's Red Apple Trio

New Primitives @ Shaws

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Jeff Ray and the Stakes Feb 6